Stats

How many people use Tab Manager Plus, week by week, how they rate it, and what happened when.

Chart of Chrome users, Firefox users, GitHub stars, new Chrome and Firefox ratings per month by star and average rating over time, with releases and store events marked

Latest numbers

WhatNumberDate
Chrome weekly users282,8142026-10-15
Chrome Web Store page (rounded down)200,0002026-10-19
Firefox daily users4,1322026-10-19
GitHub stars5112026-10-19
Chrome ratings1,1042026-10-19
Chrome rating, average of all ratings4.662026-10-19
Chrome rating shown on the store page4.52026-10-19
Firefox ratings2612026-10-19
Firefox rating4.52026-10-19
Firefox rating, average of all ratings4.52026-10-13

Where the numbers come from

All numbers are public. They come from the Chrome Web Store, from Firefox Add-ons, and from GitHub. The extension does not count you or send anything. Nothing is collected from users.

A job on GitHub reads the numbers once a week and adds them to a CSV file. The Chrome store page rounds its count down, so the chart uses the weekly numbers from the store's own dashboard. Older points come from saved copies of the store pages.

New ratings per month: 4 and 5 stars stack upwards, 1 to 3 stars downwards, on the same scale. Chrome ratings come from the store's dashboard, Firefox ratings from the public Firefox Add-ons API (date and stars only). The averages are the plain average of all ratings ever given. The Chrome store page shows its own, slightly different average, kept as a separate number below. The dashed vertical lines are releases (yellow) and store events (grey), listed in milestones.csv.